Thursday, December 28, 2006

Christmas HP

Well I hope you had a good christmas, dear reader.

How about a nice 600bhp for the new year? :D

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Transformers

Check out the Trailer. I have done - albeit in silence - so I look forward to seeing more of this soon.
Even though there is only a split second view - the Camaro is in there :D

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Cool trailers, SG and something teary.

Having literally just watched Die Hard 2 - here's a trailer for Die Hard 4!. John's still got it...
Shrek was a great movie. The sequel, I think, was even better. Here's Shrek The Third. The trailer is better than Shrek 2...

Hands up who like Stargate? ME! (There's no emoticon for a hand..). Well here is some awesome news. Oh hell yes.

And lastly something from The Fresh Prince of Bel Air that actually made me cry. If it doesn't work for you, you have no soul.

Sunday, December 10, 2006

A few links that got my attention...

Oops?. Quickly followed by 'You're fired!' I suspect :o
Why I love the XBox 360... Mass Effect. Indeed. Oh, and have you seen Gears of War? (drools)
Bungie talk about the Halo 3 trailer (yes, it also rocks).
Oh and you ALL know Leeroy Jenkins... or, do you?
Lastly.. Firefly kicks ass. So do the fans! Nuff said.

Saturday, December 09, 2006

Why I didn't build a V8 Calibra...

This creation is just wonderful. It makes me want to build a V8 Calibra... but the work involved is beyond my capabilities, monies and time. However, I think you should look. It's coming along nicely.
Yes.. it's not a Calibra - but it's close enough. :)


Tuesday, December 05, 2006

PS4 coming - but not before 2010...

Not exactly surprising news, but then again anything can happen; especially during these next-gen days. My only issue is; I'll probably only be able to afford a PS3 in 2010...

Halo 3 Advertisement


Monday, December 04, 2006

1054hp 997

It's just stuuupid, but I love it. Check it out here.
Looks like it means business - but pretty it ain't!

Sunday, December 03, 2006

Hmm, yeah...

Okay, so it's a stock-blogger template, but it's pretty nice I think. I am going to mess with it so bear with me. Eventually the whole site will look nice and fresh. Let's see where it goes.

And, if it suddenly looks 'wrong' that'll be me. :)

Updating...

So the site may go down.. or even worse, look crap.

More blue devil news...

Looky here for some pics of the Corvette Blue Devil in testing... could be 6.2 litres and a big charger giving in the region of 650bhp...

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Stuff

Well it's been nearly three weeks since my last update - and with good reason. Beyond sleep, I've pretty much had no time to myself. Not that I can complain, busy is good.

So, the PS3 exists. Good luck to it - it's hideously expensive and not even in the UK yet. Boo.
The Wii is out (and over here on the 8th... right near my birthday) and I reckon it's a winner. I can't wait to have a go myself.
I now have a 'new' XBox 360 - my last one died recently due to bad weather (maybe the sky was the wrong colour). But it's sat in my lounge awaiting a TV to plug it in to. Yup, a pre-req is a TV. Shocker.

The Deanus and I are now getting our fingers out and building our site Helos which, when done, will be our portal for web building. We might even make a buck.

If you're out for a new phone, then I heartily recommend the Orange SPV M3100. Not only is it a phone, but it's a PDA and 2MP Camera. I bought it simply because I needed more info on the move and with it's slide-out QWERTY keyboard and built-in WIFI it covers all the bases. Marvellous.

Observation for today: As a bike rider I am the forgotten about, and pushed aside user of the road. But even I obey the road rules. YOU car drivers do not have right over me - so beeping your horn as I move over to turn right does automatically mean I'm in the wrong you wrinkly old cow.
Red lights, as far as I'm aware, mean STOP. You know, slow down, halt etc. So why, oh why, do I see you monkies (every single day) driving through that red light on the Eastern Road/Farlington roundabout? Okay - so it goes red as you go through it - fine (yellow still means stop your car fool) but once it's red does that mean 12 cars can safely drive through? No. It does not. Shame on you. Hopefully you'll be caught and/or be involved in an accident that smashes your nice BMW up. Fools.
Let's hope you don't kill the cyclist with right of way.

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

MPH '06

Another brilliant show this year (I have yet to upload the pics), but something I just came across here gives you an idea of what we watched :P

Friday, October 27, 2006

8-Core Macs... oh, yes please!

Read about it here then want one. Why? Why not I say!

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Bupa Great South Run

After seeing this I thought I'd write my own little bit on running. In particular, last weekend's Bupa Great South Run in Portsmouth. It's a 10 mile road run around the Southsea area on the south coast of England, taking in the entire seafront itself as well as Old Portsmouth.
This year is the second year I've done it (1hr 26 first time round, 1hr 21 this) and the first time I've done it barefoot.

Oh yes. Barefoot.

Why? Well that's not really a question that has a one line answer but here goes nuthin' :)

I've always felt more comfortable barefoot - well, yes, most people do (probably), but I mean when training. Be it a Circuits class, teaching or running. Admittedly I'd not done a huge amount of road running barefoot - mostly up to 4 miles and more recently up to about 7 miles. So far I'd really enjoyed it and the odd time it rained I'd even enjoyed being a child and splashing through the puddles :P

But 10 miles? Hmm. Well, why not I thought! I'd given myself an aim - run at least once a week, starting small (a mile, maybe more) on grass and then grass/concrete and finally just concrete. Of course, life does get in the way and that never really happened. Through June I did manage some grass running and had moved on to concrete (Southsea seafront) throughout the warmer months but in hindsight, you can never do too much!

To be blunt though, the last three weeks were really the only time I put foot to concrete and went out running. Thankfully, years of training that way have kept my feet strong enough not to worry about blisters and cycling 10/15 miles a day had kept my legs and back in trim.

On the day it rained. Really, properly, torrentially, threw it down. This was new - I like running in the rain, it's cooling and once you're wet, you're wet - but I'd been pretty lucky with my barefoot running in that I'd had the odd shower, run through the odd puddle and it'd been windy, but never like that! Over the course of 10 miles I was worried that my skin would soften too much and cause me problems - well, it didn't happen. Not even slightly! Bit of a bonus that.

Would I do it again? Yup! I'll be doing it next year - hoping to better my time and I'll be training harder and longer and putting in some half-marathon distances in as well as I'd really like to do a full marathon barefoot (crazy is as crazy does).

One thing I like to mention is that we weren't born with shoes - nor did we evolve initially with them, and there have been many runners like myself (and I'm no natural runner, believe me) so it's not that weird. Modern lifestyles and made us softer, less tolerant of nature and I'm not subscribing to it. :)

Oh, and I would do your research before casting off your shoes - there's nothing worse that getting hurt trying something new! ;)

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

WoW:BC delayed

If, and only if, the above line makes sense can you read the following. Go nuts. See you in January ;)

Lik Sang shut down

Oh Sony.. why do you hate us so much?

Read about it here.

Friday, October 13, 2006

I'm selling my house :O

Have a looksee.

Yup, the time has come. The Monaro (pictured) needs a garage and with Gemma and I living under the same roof, we need more space and, well, it's time to move on. Not that I'm not happy, I am. I just want more. More more more. Gimmie.

Plus I like the idea of polishing the beast even when it's tipping it down outside. Hell yeah! :D

The first VXR500 review

And it's tasty!!! Want. Getting. So there. :)

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

The blame game

Few will argue that Jeremy Clarkson has a way with words. I'm pretty certain that over the course of his career, he's mainly made a name for himself for his use of words, and metaphor - and this article does him, and Richard Hammond proud.

Read it. Laugh, and don't feel bad about doing so.

News travels... supercharged!

So news of the VXR 500 has reached the Monaro's homeland. Read about it here

No idea what the 500 is? Why not read this?.

And yes, I do want one. I WILL own one and so on. Etc. For those of you who know me, it's best not to ask. :)

Friday, September 22, 2006

Some interesting links:

First off, a techy one. We ALL know how inaccurate films are when it comes to IT and computers. They use flashy graphics to show command line interface prompts and computers are suddenly very noisy for no reason.
Here is a list of the worst offenders. There are no real surprises though!

Secondly, the F-35. If you don't know much about this plane then having a look here. This is mostly focusing on the engine (the most powerful in a plane of this type) but it's still very cool!

Thirdly, a console link. This is in-game footage of Lost Odyssey. Not sure I believe it - but why not eh?

Oh and if you want to contribute to the Get Well Soon Hamster appeal (Yorkshire Air Ambulance Service) for Richard Hammond, then clicky!. At the time of writing it was close to £29,000! Amazing.

Thursday, September 21, 2006

Poor, poor Hamster

Well as you are already aware, Richard Hammond is not a well chappy. I'd just like to wish my best to him and his family.
While I can't say whether he'd be on TG again this year, I'd imagine he'll be recovering. TG won't be the same.

Friday, September 08, 2006

Microsoft Vista RC1 out.. there....

Here is the link if you are interested in downloading the 2.4gb (I could be little off on that) iso (dvd only).

I'm interested, but I'm not sure I'll ever get round to installing it on anything. Hmm. I'm a Mac man these days but I guess, being in IT, I should at least have a look.

Have you dugg?

I have to say that DIGG is probably my most frequented site at the moment (bar, The Register, Slashdot, Ctrl Alt Delete and Del.ici.ous - not to mention VGCats!). It's a news portal (I've mentioned it before) but it's just chocka full of good links - today's favourite is Top 99 Undiscovered Websites. It's quite amazing what is out there at the moment and literally, like it says, undiscovered (largely - obviously someone knows!).

Check it out. It's almost as useful as reading the news. :D

Friday, August 11, 2006

XGL/Compiz - Mac OS Leopard - Vista

Take a look at this and think to yourself which is more advanced. Hell, which is prettier for the sake of a presentation?

Hint: It's not Mac OS, nor Vista.

Thursday, August 10, 2006

Time for a monthly update

Ah, another few weeks since my last update. Hardly surprising with the busy-ness and work. Well, what has been going on eh?

Firstly, work. It's been hellishly busy. This is a 'good thing'(TM) and I'm not going to complain. Secondly, I still teach in the evenings, and thirdly, we (Gemma and I) are redecorating so my evenings are pretty full too. See, busy. :p
Oh and my weekends are pretty shot too.

I'm 'hoping'(TM) to get back to WoW at some point in the next couple of months. It'll keep me from going out and spending money I don't have - and it's been a while since I've really played any games. With Gemma here, I always tend to have something to do or somewhere to go (again, not complaining).

The Calibra did not sell - nor was it broken, so I'm buying a bike to get around on (and to save the huge fuel bills the Monaro appears to demand) - so I'll let you know how that pans out in the near future (tiring I bet!).

Oh and Helos.co.uk now has a 'Work in progress'(TM) screen up while Dean and I work out the site design and logoing. I, should, have done this by now but I've been retiring before 11pm and work (see above) has kept the ol' creative juices at a minimum. You know that'll change and I'll get my butt moving soon enough. Oh, and it's our fledgling web design company... kinda makes sense ;)

What else? Ah - go see Cars, Superman Returns and Pirates of the Caribbean 2 as soon as you can. They all rock (especially Cars!).

Wednesday, July 26, 2006

Wednesday, July 19, 2006

A nice 'repair XP' link

I've been doing this for years and honestly didn't think it 'hidden', but it clearly is or there wouldn't be a 5 page article on it.
Anyway, check this out and see for yourself. If you have a misbehaving, or dead XP installation - try this first! :D

Friday, July 14, 2006

Long time no see...

I thought to myself, but one minute ago, "Hey.. I have a blog, don't I?" and thought I pop on over to see when I last posted. Hmm, slacker.
Well I'll be frank, since I got back from holiday it's been non-stop. I'm back (again) from Gemma's GRADUATION (hell yeah) which was a really nice couple of days (2:1 by the way). She's currently moving in with me (heh) and life is busy.

The Calibra's life is finally coming to an end. I attempted to sell up but nothing came of it. The Monaro is just too good and expensive a car to play sister to any other. It's killing me to break it for parts but I really have no choice. There is a very small chance I'll make enough from the engine and ancilleries to retro-fit a V6 or something else in the car, but I'm not going to hold my breath.

Check out either ClubCalibra or MIGWeb to see for yourself :(

Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Here I am!

Fresh back from a holiday in Majorca with Gemma - tanned, rested and ready to go. I just don't know where.

Anyway, big news today is Spider Man 3 and the trailer. I CANNOT WAIT. This simply rocks beyond belief.

Oh Pirates 2 and Supy look awesome as well (and have both had great reviews). This makes it a great comic book year on the big screen! I can't wait to see them all! :D

Pics of the holiday soon(ish). Got loads of with a new web project ;)

Sunday, June 11, 2006

A few places to be

First up, Digg. It's a news site but it's 'dugg' by us. Have a nose, it's great.
Second, after the Halo 3 video I posted below I had a nose around Eurogamer. Lots of trailers for games across all platforms. Really cool.
After my recent XBox 360 purchase I found QJ.net. For all formats but tailored to each machine. It's just a news/link site but it's really helpful.
Wanna chat online, in a browser, using Yahoo, MSN etc? Cool - try Meebo. Clever.
Ever thought you had a really cool favourites/bookmarks list on your browser? Well now you can tell the world and share it with del.icio.us. The site is a bit hard to find with it's URL being like that, but it's kinda cool. I've not uploaded/listed anything but it's certainly interesting to see what others have.
If you haven't already visited remakes.org then I suggest you at least have a look. If you like retro gaming, then this is the place to be. Remakes of games like Paradroid, Wings of Fury and the upcoming Driller are just too great to ignore!
If, like me, you find the idea of installing 3gb or more of Office applications a bore and a total waste of precious gaming/3d space then Thinkfree is where you should be headed. Online. Office. Nuff said. (Oh, and it's fantastic).

More Halo 3...

This is the making of the trailer. Only it's better. Damn.. I want that game!

Thursday, June 01, 2006

X-Men 3

Just got back in from the hero-fest that is, X-Men 3. I won't go in to details about the plot (I'm not entirely sure there was one) or anything but it's a fitting end to the saga. I'd have liked to have seen a very different movie to this one, but it's gritty and get's the point across.
Maybe I'm spoilt by the likes of Spiderman and the recent (and very good) Batman. But the X-Men were always my favourites as they had a group and an impossible fight. This movie doesn't, to me, bring that across quite as well as the cartoon did (yeah, a cartoon!).
By all means go see it - most of you probably already have. I could use lots of words ending in 'fest', believe me. It's a 7/10.

Wednesday, May 31, 2006

2 months on with the Monaro VXR

I posted this (word for word) on Club Calibra. I had a fantastic response and I'm chuffed with it. So I'm posting it here for you to read. Why? Shut up is why! :D
Have a read. Be a convert. Love the VXR. It's epic.

"Firstly, apologies for this sitting in the Calibra Chatter area. I thought that since the Monaro is both a million miles away and yet almost the natural successor to the Calibra that it has enough grunt to appear here. Tell me if it's not and I'll move it straight away.

Okay. It's been a couple of months and short of a few pictures I've kept my mouth pretty much shut on the Monaro issue. How is it? What's it really like? Does it live life sideways? How good or bad is the economy? All questions I had when I turned the key for the first time, and I get asked a lot - so I thought I'd tell you all and then, well, you'll know. :)

I'll enter each area individually and sum up before moving on. I'll even use bold lettering. Oh yes. There may be even words such as Power, Epic and Hippopotimus - but I'm not promising anything just yet.

Exterior:
I thought I'd start where we all do. The outside. This is probably the most subjective area, and very much down to personal choice. I've found that most Coupe owners love it's looks and very very non-car people just think it's
awesome (I've been told more than once, I ain't making it up!). I LOVE it. It's everything the Calibra isn't, and a little bit more. Why do I say that? Well the Calibra is a stunning looking piece of design from nearly every angle.
It's a design that's often been copied and yet rarely improved on. Sat next to the Monaro it's clearly more subtle and more lady like. Quite petite almost. The Monaro is none of those things. It's big, brash and 'flared'. The standard CV8 has more in common with the Calbra I think - much more understated. I liken it to the old Porsche 993 versus the 993 Turbo. The Turbo was the out and out performer but it sacrificed some of that shape with the big spoilers and wider arches. Same here. I prefer the VXR personally - but that's me. I like the extra bits.
Let downs come with the doors, they aren't pillarless. Not that I've really noticed as it's a gimmick anyway. The paint is thinner than I'd like - although the actual quality is pretty high. And it's size makes it quite difficult to navigate on our smaller roads and car parks. But that's the price you pay for having a muscle car.
Oh and the vents are functional :)
PROS: It's big, brash and still obviously related to the Calbira
CONS: It's big, brash and still... paint could be heavier set, doors would have been cooler pillarless.

Interior:
Ah here we are. One of the biggest differences I notice moving from the Calibra to the Monaro is the 'feel' of the thing. The Calibra has a lower waistline and you feel more "on top" of the car whereas the Monaro snuggles you in and wraps the steel around you cosseting the outside world away. The seats are just perfect. They hug you and yet allow movement for the evening cruise. The plastics aren't as cheap as I first thought but I don't much like the silver painted plastic that is thrown around. It looks tacky in my opinion and would be much nicer as brushes aluminium or even smooth black shiny plastic. Carbon fibre effect would look great - hmm.
Everything is within reach (mostly on the wheel), the stereo is a great 6-disc changer with enough bass to vibrate the external mirrors and the climate controls are a breeze to use (and boy, does it work). The dials are all present
and correct with some nice little touches here and there. There is also a ton of room in the rear (again with big bucket seats).
PROS: A great place to be. No squeaks and it's bolted together properly.
CONS: None that I've come across

Equipment:
The list of equipment is fantastic on this car. Cruise control, dual-zone climate, a 6-disc CD player with adaptive volume control, leather, auto-headlights etc etc. For the cost of the vehicle it has everything bar Sat-Nav and I'm actually glad it doesn't (I wouldn't use it and it's just a pain ready fitted).

Running Gear:
You all mostly know what's going on here. The latest generation of the LS series of V8s sits up front. That's the 6.0 LS2 from General Motors. Most famous for powering the Corvette and has it's history in pretty much every GM car at some point in the last 50+ years.
It's a 16 valve, push-rod V8 with 404bhp and 400lb/ft of torque. So that's power a-plenty. It's pretty low on the old "bhp per litre" scale at only 66.66bhp per litre. That's not bad mind you, most modern cars only manage around the 60-figure unless you're talking 9k rpm Vtecs.
The power is fed to the rear wheels through the same old Tremec 6-speed gearbox that's been tweaked over the years but it's strong and reliable if a little clunky and heavy. The clutch is good for 500bhp(ish) and is light enough but it's a bit of a dog in stop-start traffic.
There's little much to say on that front - but literally a few thousand pounds can nigh-on double the output of the engine. Not that I want to. Yet.
The brakes are great for road use, but I'm hearing that track use will kill the fronts pretty quickly. Most cars I've come across (VXRs) have had the 'big brake upgrade' weighing in at £2k and that stuff goes forever.
Oh and it's worth mentioning that an exhaust and re-map brings the power up to 450bhp and even more torque. Not bad eh? (Yes, I'm saving my pennies!)
PROS: Everything.
CONS: Don't be silly - oh all right then, the sports exhaust should have been standard!

Economy/Running Costs:
The BIG quesion eh. Everyone's first comment is about this. Not that many people have a bleedin' clue ;)
At first, with less than 3000 miles on the ode, she was managing a paulty 15.6mpg on my 3 mile commute to work. To put that in context, I was managing about the same in the Calibra on a cold morning doing that short distance. So, not hugely bad. Now though, it's up to 4500 miles and the trip currently read 19.6mpg. So it's either my right foot or the car is adapting. I'll go for the latter - but more on that later :)
Servicing is, and should be very cheap. The engine can go for tens of thousands of miles without so much of a hiccup (these engines are bullet proof). However, it's a Vauxhall, it's new and I want service history. Thusly, it's first service is happening (oil and filter) very soon at the cost of £185. Not hideous (I once owned a Porsche 911 and the same cost me 3 times as much) but I could do it for £50 at home - minus the stamp. Oh well!
Long term I'm told it's get cheaper. We shall see.
Tyres are like new and I have no real issues on wear so far. I have no idea at present how long they'll last.
PROS: Not quite as thirsty as people think. Servicing has long intervals.
CONS: Main dealer servicing will never be cheap.

Driving experiences:
It's pretty hard to compare this to any car I've had as it drives like no car I've ever driven. It's big, but it doesn't feel it. It has power in bucket loads - so much in fact that I have found no place to really open it up and go nuts. It'll swallow 70mph on the M-Way at just 1600rpm in sixth gear. This is a true 185mph muscle car, and it shows. Does it go sideways? Yeah a little bit, but it's harder than I thought to get it break free. It's not a car that will suddenly jump sideways and kill you. Nor does it try to wake you up in bad weather by killing you. I've had no scary experiences and only when I've purposely pushed it did it want to get back to it's roots. I think I need either a big open space (to see what will make it go) or a track day session. Hmm.
Ride quality is superb. She rides on big 19 inch alloys on low profile tyres but you wouldn't know it. I'd prefer it to be a little stiffer but it's very accomplished for what is essentially just an 'out of the box' product.
The package is just... epic though. It goes like hell, stops like hell and it'll even go round corners.
Considering my particular car is completely standard it's just awesome. I think what it could be like with sports suspension, bigger brakes and another 100bhp and I go even weaker at the knees. Sadly, so does my bank account!
By no means is the Calibra a badly riding car. On a good run it's extremely comfortable. So just step it up a level and you're already there. Evolution over revolution by accident? Perhaps.
And back on the MPG subject. Above I mentioned that the car is either improving it's MPG due to my right foot or it's adapting. Well with the noise this thing makes even under part throttle, it's way too easy just to drive by noise and that can't be good for the economy and I'm not even close to getting past that! So I'll just keep doing it. V8s are cool!
PROS: Rides like a dream. Goes like stink. Even goes rounds corners without killing randomly.
CONS: It won't outhandle an Elise. Still a big car.

Conclusion:
It's no Hippo. It IS Epic and if you love the Calibra, you'll love the Monaro in any guise. It is no diesel Fiesta but it's not the tank you'd think either. There is both a long distance GT and a sideways hooligan out of the
factory and it has that V8 noise every time you turn the key. Proves the age-old adage that more isn't necessarily better - and that if it ain't broke... 2 seats, a V8 up front and power to the rear. Marvellous.
Sorry to ramble but I enjoyed doing it. I really like my new car :p"

Sunday, May 28, 2006

Any excuse...

To post. I mean, I don't really need one - I need time though. Heh.
So what's new? With me? Not a lot. I'm busy as hell with work, and general life. Gemma starts her end of course exams this next week so I won't be spending a huge amount of time talking to her since she (brutally honest mode) has more important things to think about than me missing her (/brutally honest mode). And I'm okay with that. Hell, this isn't the first time and I doubt it'll be the last.

Next week is PV (Performance Vauxhall). Held at Santa Pod each year it's a great time to meet up with fellow Vauxhall owners and enjoy watching a variety of cars attack the 1/4 mile with hopes and dreams of hitting that low quarter time. 12s would be nice. This show may mark the end (or nearly) of the Calibra Turbo that you can see on this site.

If not, it'll be Billing. Held at the Billing Aquadrome it's a proper two day event and is a chance for all thing Vauxhall, Opel, and it's relatives to get together and generally look pretty. I may take the Calibra.. or the Monaro. Dunno yet. The Calibra has a better load area for tents and the like - the Monaro is just more comfortable, quicker... sounds better. Lol.. I dunno.

As for the Calibra. Well her insurance has been renewed - but on a very limited mileage policy as she's never used. I cannot afford to keep her going being still technically a project, and the Monaro being just an expensive car. I would love to just sell the Calibra to an enthusiast and hopefully still see her at shows. The reality is, the first person to get it would strip it and make twice the money. So I have the choice there.. strip it, make the money and be done. Except it's never that simple. Firstly the stripping involves a lot of work and storage. Neither of which I have in abundance. Secondly you have to actually sell the bits. That also isn't a given. With stock LETs making too much cash that they simply aren't selling, and with so many Turbos being broken that the rest of parts aren't worth most people's time and fuss.
So I'd end up with half a car on my drive and probably be no better off.

Ah better the devil you know, eh?

Watch this space. I know I have to do something. And the Monaro really fancies a new exhaust and a free-flow air filter too. :p

Sunday, May 14, 2006

Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Halo 3

Here's the trailer. Watch it. Love it. Sit moody and wait with me.

Friday, May 05, 2006

Game news

Ahead of E3 is this Joystiq.com article on upcoming MMOs. Lots going on so there has to be at least one or two good ones in that bunch! Of course ST and SG both rate with me (Sci-fi!). :D

Also, Blizzard posted this:
"Scheduled to go live this summer, this feature will allow players to move their characters, within certain restrictions, to a realm of their choosing. This means that player's will now be able to join their friends on other realms without the need to wait for a pre-set mass realm transfer. In addition, this will also contribute to a balancing of the player load from realm to realm, which again is a specific way for us to reduce realm queues and lag. We know that many player's are eager for this service to be implemented, so we'll share further details as soon as more information becomes available. "

Hmm.

Friday, April 28, 2006

So...

..Nintendo has a new name for the Revolution. Wii. Jokes aside, I believe it's simply because it'll sound right in every language. Officially it's because "Wii" sounds like "We" as in - the world. It brings us together. We puke.. yada yada. Who thinks up this stuff? Seriously.

It's big news on SG-1 too! RDA is returning to the fold for 4 episodes. 1 on SG-1 and 3 on Atlantis. Personally I think the man is brilliant to watch - and he only left so he could spend more time with his daughter. Love it. More please!

Battlestar Galactica is getting a spin-off series. Set 50 years before the current show it'll follow two families and the creation of the first Cylon. Cool eh? The more the merrier I say :D

Did I mention Star Trek XI?. Not much to go on just yet... but I like Star Trek so I'll likely enjoy whatever comes of it. :)

Sneaky insurance company...

Just got the renewal through for the Calibra. It's a bit of a bummer as if I don't renew I can bring it to PV or Billing - if I do, I'm possibly throwing money away if I can sell/break it... anyway...

On the front page (HIC) is the renewal cost (£449) and the instructions on how to pay up. Then underneath in tiny text is the following:

"..we have found a cheaper alternative premium of £328.."

Eh? How many Joe Bloggses would just go ahead and pay up without reading the tiny print?!

Really boils my blood!

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Blogtastic

I've taken up doodling at work. Cityscapes, robots, cars and stupid things that start from a line or a circle. Boredom perhaps, or maybe it's my lack of creativity in my day to life. I need to get back in to Maya and the like or I'll go mad. Mad I tell thee.

A couple of awesome links for you.
First is for CellFactor. At the moment it's a tech demo for a physics card (yeah I know) but hopefully it'll mature in to a full game next year. Watch the video. It's really cool.

I also stopped reading Wil Wheaton's site. Not knowingly of course, just life got in the way and my daily routine changed. Well I popped over there today (on a whim) and his site is down. However he has a temporary site up, here. Worth a looksee.

Gemma went back to Exeter at the weekend. This is her final term (blimey) there and I'm not visiting. The idea doesn't sit well within my head, but needs must and hopefully I'll be busy enough that the next 6/8 weeks will sort of fly by. We'll see. :(

I really need a camera.

Monday, April 17, 2006

Monaro page UP


It's down on the right under .site or here

Monaro pics - 1 through 40-odd

Yeah I'll get a page up soon.. for now, all I've taken so far. :p

http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro01.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro02.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro03.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro04.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro05.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro06.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro07.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro08.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro09.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro10.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro11.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro12.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro13.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro14.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro15.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro16.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro17.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro18.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro19.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro20.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro21.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro22.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro23.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro24.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro25.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro26.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro27.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro28.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro29.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro30.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro31.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro32.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro33.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro34.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro35.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro36.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro37.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro38.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro39.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro40.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro41.jpg
http://www.modica.co.uk/resource/monaro/monaro42.jpg

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

The usual

Um. What the hell is a "quite quote"? I wrote it below on my last entry, but I'll be buggered if I know what the hell it means. :)

Anyhoo. How are you chaps? Great. Me? I'm okay. Slugging the good slug and my new job and keeping the world revolving in my spare time. All 3.75 minutes of it.

So the car is cool. I've still not let rip with those horsies, but I'm getting used to the grunt. It'll happily wheel spin in the dry at very low RPM (since I wasn't trying) and in the wet it'll do it in 3rd from rest. Crazy. To think these engines are easily tunable to over 800bhp. Christ knows where the power is put - the road isn't it.

Work is fine too. Peeps are great; job is "okay". I can't get excited. I try but I have this nagging feeling I'd rather be on a sandy beach enjoying a beer instead. Odd that. Maybe a lottery win will enable me to live my dreams... who knows the numbers? You? ;)

Easter weekend is almost upon us. Rest and a third consecutive attempt and washing the car (without rain) is in order. Otherwise I give up. I fancy a drink or two too. :D

Ooh.. I found (by pure accident) a cool blog site. It has gaming/Apple/coms etc (like the Register or Slashdot) and is a good read with regular updates. It's called QJ.NET. Go have a read. It's cool. ;)

Monday, March 27, 2006

Quite quote on Windows Vista

The following quote really sums Windows up for me. I like Windows, don't misundertand me, but I also like Linux and Mac OS. I like smaller OS footprints, and quicker boot up/run times. So Windows Vista is looking like a bit of a pig. Anyway, from the NYTimes:

"...each new version of Windows carries the baggage of its past. As Windows has grown, the technical challenge has become increasingly daunting. Several thousand engineers have labored to build and test Windows Vista, a sprawling, complex software construction project with 50 million lines of code, or more than 40 percent larger than Windows XP.

"Windows is now so big and onerous because of the size of its code base, the size of its ecosystem and its insistence on compatibility with the legacy hardware and software, that it just slows everything down," observed David B. Yoffie, a professor at the Harvard Business School. "That's why a company like Apple has such an easier time of innovation.""


Check out the full article here.